Luna Sports Club Team – Swimming Coaches Brasov

George Munteanu

Coordinating coach

Groups:

  • Perfecting and Performance – CHILDREN
  • Initiation and Improvement – ADULTS

Locations:

  • Brasov Olympic pool
  • Belaqva Coresi

Phone: 0721 460 995

Performance results (click)

Multiple national champion in swimming competitions

  • 3rd place – Open water 1,5km – Aqua Challenge, Mamaia, August 2nd, 2014
  • 1st place – Masters National Championship, Brasov, 15-16th June 2013 in the 400m Free, 2nd place in 100m breaststroke, 50m butterfly and 3rd place in 100m breaststroke
  • 1st place – Open water 1,5km – from Vama Veche to 2 Mai, June 29th, 2013
  • 1st place – “Crossing the Tarnita Lake Cluj” Competition 2012, 6.5 km
  • 1st place – Mamaia August 4th, 2012 – Aqua Challenge, 5 km Open Water
  • 1st place – Open water 5 km – from Vama Veche to 2 Mai, July 21st, 2012
  • 1st place – “Crossing the Tarnita Lake Cluj” Competition, 2011, 6.5 km
  • 1st place – July 30th, 2011 Mamaia – Aqua Challenge, 5 km Open Water
  • 1st place – Bucharest July 16-17th, 2011 – National Masters Championship, 200m mixed trials
  • 2nd place – Bucharest July 16-17th, 2011 – National Masters Championship, 50m breaststroke
  • 2nd place – “Crossing the Tarnita Lake Cluj” Competition, 2009, 6.5 km
  • 6th – Masters Swimming World Championships, Perth, Australia 2008, 200m butterfly
  • 6th – Masters Swimming World Championships, Perth, Australia 2008, open water3 km, Swan River
  • 6th – European Masters Swimming Championships, Slovenia 2007, 200m butterfly
  • 6th – European Masters Swimming Championships, Slovenia 2007 open water 5 km, Bled Lake
  • 3rd place – “Crossing the Bosphorus” International Competition 6.5 km, Istanbul 2007
  • 1st place – 24 hours Marathon Brasov, 2008 EHIP Boso
  • 1st place – 24 hours Marathon Brasov, 2007 for best performance
  • 1st place – 24 hours Marathon Brasov, 2006 for best performance
  • 6th – Masters Swimming World Championships, San Francisco 2006 open water – 3 km, Alcatraz

Cristina Dima

SWIMMING Coach

Groups:

  • Initiation, perfecting and performance – CHILDREN
  • Initiation and improvement – ADULTS

Locations:

  • Brasov Olympic pool
  • Belaqva Coresi

Performance results (click)

Multiple national champion in swimming competitions

  • 3rd place – Open water 1,5km – Aqua Challenge, Mamaia, August 2, 2014
  • 1st place at the 24-hour marathon with the CS Luna swim team, 8-9th May 2014
  • 3rd place – 200m Backstroke, Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy
  • 1st place – Masters National Championship, Brasov, 15-16th June 2013 in the 50m, 100m and 400m freestyle, 50m, and 100m backstroke trials, and 2nd place in breaststroke, 50m and 100m butterfly trials
  • 1st place – Open water 5 km – from Vama Veche to 2 Mai, June 29th, 2013
  • 2nd place – Open water 6,5 Km – “Crossing the Tarnita Lake Cluj”, Cluj, August 11th 2012
  • 1st place – Open water 5Km – from Vama Veche to 2 Mai, July 21st, 2012
  • 1st place at the 24-hour swimming marathon with the CS Luna swim team, Elite swimming, 2012
  • 1st place for Best Performance – the 24-hour swimming marathon, ninth edition, 2012
  • 1st place in the trials: 50 m and 100 m crawl, 50 m and 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, 50m butterfly and 2nd place II in the 50m butterfly
  • National Masters Championship, Resita, 28-29th April 2012
  • European Masters Swimming Championship, Yalta, Ukraine, September 5- 9th 2011, 2nd place for the 100m backstroke trial, 3rd place for the 50m and 200m backstroke trial.
  • 1st place in 7 trials in the International John Schuster Competition, Resita, October 22- 23rd 2011
  • 1st place in the 1,5 km Open Water – Aqua Challenge, Mamaia, July 30th 2011
  • 1st place in: 50m butterfly, 100m freestyle, 2nd place in: 50m backstroke, 100m backstroke and 50m crawl trials
  • Masters National Championship, Bucharest, 16-17th July 2011
  • 1st place in 3 trials at the International Masters Swimming Competition, Resita in 2010
  • 1st place in the 24 hour-marathon, Brasov, 2008, with the Boso team
  • The Excellence Award for the Transylvania University for sports results
  • 1st place in: 50m butterfly, 50m freestyle trials, 2nd place in: 50m backstroke, 50m breaststroke trials
  • European Students Championships, Paris 11- 13th May 2007: 1st place in the overall rankings awarded with the Eurocriterium Cup

Attila Torok

SWIMMING and SKI coach

Groups:

  • Initiation, perfecting SWIMMING – children, adults
  • Initiation, perfecting SKI – CHILDREN

Locations:

  • Brasov Olympic pool
  • Belaqva Coresi
  • Poiana Brasov

Raluca Novac

SWIMMING instructor

Brazda Georgiana

SWIMMING instructor

Susanu Cristina

SWIMMING instructor

Sandu Livia

SWIMMING instructor

Torok Istvan

SWIMMING instructor

Ana-Maria Munteanu

Aqua Natal
Aqua Baby

Swimming Coaches Brasov

antrenori inot brasov

Luna Sports Club awaits you together with the swimming coaches Brasov to be initiated in this sport or to perfect yourselves.