Athletes – Luna Sports Club

Raul Neama

Children and junior national champion

Birth year: 1998
Practicing swimming since 2007

Performance results (click)

  • Amsterdam, 11 -13th December 2015 – Amsterdam Swimming Cup (qualifying for the Olympics in Rio): 44th place, 50m Butterfly (25 “80), 36th place 36 -100m (56” 93) Butterfly
  • Bucharest, July 8 -12th, 2015 – International Championships of Romania: 1st place – 50m Butterfly (25 “75), 2nd place – 100m Butterfly (56” 25), 2nd place – 200m Butterfly (2’08 “10)
  • Oradea, 25- 26th April 2015 – Balcanic Junior Championship: 4th place – 100m Butterfly (57 “33), 2nd place – Mixed 400m relay
  • Pitesti, 11- 15th December 2014 – National Junior Championship: 3rd place in the 100m butterfly
  • Prague, Czech Republic, 5- 6th December 2014 – European Championships centrtal countries: 3rd place in the 4x100m Mixed trial; 7th in the 100m butterfly
  • Bucharest, July 18- 21st, 2014 – II Junior National Championship: 1st place in the 50m and 100m butterfly; 3rd place in the 50m free
  • Baia Mare, 11- 13th April 2014 – II Junior National Championship: 1st place in the 100 and 200m butterfly; 2nd place in the 100m free
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: 2nd place in the 100m Free trials, 100 and 200 butterfly
  • Bucharest, July 18-21st, 2013 – National Junior Championship II: 2nd place – 50m Butterfly
  • Baia Mare, 18 -21st April 2013 – National Junior Championship II: 1st place – 50m butterfly, 2nd place – 100m butterfly and 100m free, 3rd place – 50m
  • Bucharest, July 12-15th, 2012 – National Junior Championship II: 1st place – 50m butterfly, 3rd place – 50m and 100m freestyle
  • Baia Mare, 19-22nd April 2012 – National Junior Championship II: 1st place – 50m butterfly, 2nd place – 100m butterfly, 3rd place – 50m and 100m freestyle
  • Braila June 30th-July 3rd, 2011 – National League For Children 11-13 years: 3rd place, 50m butterfly, 3rd place, 100m butterfly, 2nd place 100 m freestyle, 2nd place, 50m freestyle
  • Pitesti 25-27th March 2011 – The National League Poliatlon, Children 11-13 years: 2nd place, 50m Freestyle, 3rd place, 200 m freestyle, 2nd place, 100 m freestyle, 2nd place, 50m butterfly
  • Bacau, 9-12th December 2010 – The National League Semifond, Children 11-13: 3rdplace in the 100m butterfly, 2nd place in 100m freestyle
  • Pitesti, 6-7th November 2010, Tyr Cup National Contest: 3rd place in 400m freestyle, 2nd place 100m butterfly, 3rd place in 100m Backstroke
  • Hungary, Hajduszoboszlo, 30-31st October 2010, Hungarospa LEN: 2nd place in 100m freestyle
  • Braila 1-4th July 2010 – National League For Children 11-13 years: 2nd place 50 m freestyle
  • Czech Republic, Prague 5-6th June, 2010 Cup Arena, LEN: 1st place in the 50m Free, 1st place in the 50m back, 1st place in the 50m butterfly, 1st place in the 100m freestyle, 1st place in the 100 m back, 2nd place in 200 medley, 2nd placen in the 400m freestyle
  • Pitesti 22-23rd May, Pitesti Cup 2010: 1st place in the 100m freestyle, 1st place in the 100m Backstroke, 2nd place in 50m butterfly
  • Baia Mare 8-9th May 2010 – Tyr-flykick Cup: 1st place in the 100 m back, 1st place in the 50 m freestyle, 1st place in 100 m freestyle, 1st place in the 50m back, 1st place in 50m butterfly
  • Pitesti 26-28th March 2010 – The National League Poliatlon: 2nd place in 100 m freestyle, 3rd place in 200 m freestyle, 2nd place in 50 m freestyle, 2nd place in 50m butterfly
  • Germany, Bonn 19-21st February 2010 – International LEN Competition: 2nd place in 200 medley, 2nd place in the 200m backstroke, 1st place in the 100m Backstroke, 3rd place 400 medley, 1st place in the 50m freestyle
  • Bacau 28-29th November 2009 – National League For Children 10-11 years: 3rd place in 100m freestyle
  • Braila 25-28th June 2009 – The National League Children 11-13 years: 3rd place at 50 m freestyle
  • Pitesti 20-22th March 2009 – The National League Poliatlon: 1st place in the 50 m free, 2nd place in 100m freestyle

Cosmin Spinu

Birth year: 1998
Practicing swimming since 2007

Performance results (click)

  • Bucharest, National Junior Championship II, July 12-15th, 2012: 3rd place in the 50m butterfly
  • Baia Mare, Tyr Cup Flykick, April 30th-1st of May 2011: 1st place in evidence 200m crawl and back, 2nd place in 50,100 and 200m butterfly, 50m and 100m backstroke
  • Izvorani Asseco Cup, 12-13th May 2012: 3rd place in evidence 50m, 100m 200m mixed butterfly
  • Bacau, Bacau Cup, 29-30th October 2011: 3rd place in the 100m butterfly
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 2nd place in trial 50m backstroke, 3rd place in 50m butterfly

Mihai Stroe

Birth year: 1998
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Izvorani, 26-27th April 2014 – Asseco Cup: 2nd place in breaststroke 50m; 3rd place in the 100m breaststroke
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: 7th in 200m breaststroke
  • Izvorani 25-26th October 2014 – AMNB Cup: 3rd place in 100m and 200m breaststroke
  • Baia Mare, Gheorghe Demeca Cup, 9-10th March 2013: 3rd place in the 200m breaststroke, 4th place in 100m breaststroke
  • Baia Mare, 19-22th April 2012 – National Junior Championship II: 2nd place in the mixed relay 4x100m

Remus Gal

Birth year: 1998
Practicing swimming since 2009

Performance results (click)

  • TIMISOARA, 23-24th October 2010 Timisoara Cup: 2nd 50 m freestyle, 2nd place 100 medley, 3rd place at 50 m butterfly, 1st100 m freestyle
  • CZECH REPUBLIC, PRAGUE, June 5-6th, 2010 Arena Cup, LEN: 2nd place at 50 m butterfly, 3rd place at 100 m freestyle, 3rd place in 400m freestyle
  • GERMANY, BONN 19-21st February 2010 – International Competition LEN: 2nd 50 m freestyle

Diana Pitigoi

Birth year: 1999
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Pitesti, CSM Cup, 17-18th November 2012: 3rd place in the 50m crawl
  • Tg. Mures, H2O Cup, November 3rd, 2012: 1st place in 50m backstroke, 2nd place in overall standings
  • Izvorani Asseco Cup, 12-13th May 2012: 3rd place in the 100m backstroke
  • Galati Cup Viva, 7-8th April 2012: 2nd place in crawl and 50m back, 3rd place in the 50m Butterfly
  • Suceava, Bucovinei Cup, 26-27th February 2012: 2nd place in 50m, 100m freestyle; 2nd place in 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly
  • Pitesti, TYR Cup 12-13th Nov. 2011: 1st place in 50m backstroke, 2nd place in 100m freestyle
  • Bacau, Bacau Cup, 29-30th October 2011: 2nd place in the 50m backstroke
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 1st place 50m backstroke, 2nd place in the 50m crawl
  • Brasov Swimmer Cup, June 4th, 2011: 1st place in trial 50m backstroke, 2nd place 50m crawl
  • SibiuTrinket Cup, 5th of March 2011: 3rd place in the 50m backstroke

Eric Roman

Birth year: 2000
Practicing swimming since 2007

Performance results (click)

  • Pitesti, CSM Cup, 17-18th November 2012: 3rd place in the 50m breaststroke

  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 2nd place in the 50m breaststroke

  • Sibiu Cup trinket, March 5th, 2011: 2nd place in the 50m breaststroke

  • Pitesti Cup CSM 22-23rd, 2010: 2nd place in the 50m breaststroke

Raul Sapataru

Birth year: 2000
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Brasov Swimmer Cup, 9 June 4th 2011: 3rd place in the 50m crawl
  • Baia Mare, Tyr cup Flykick, April 30th – May 1st 2011: 3rd place in the 50m breaststroke

Edi Muscalu

Birth year: 2000
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

Andreea Candea

Birth year: 2000
Practicing swimming since 2011

Performance results (click)

  • Pitesti, CSM Cup, 17-18th November 2012: 1st place in the 50m breaststroke trial, 3rd place in 50m butterfly
  • Tg. Mures, H2O Cup, November 3rd, 2012: 5th in 100m breaststroke trial, category 13 years
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 13th, 2012: 3rd place in butterfly and breaststroke 50
  • Galati Cup Viva, 7-8th April 2012: 2nd place in the 100m backstroke and breaststroke evidence, 3rd place in the 100m crawl and butterfly
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 3rd place in butterfly and breaststroke 50m

Stefania Anghel

Birth year: 2001
Practicing swimming since 2007

Performance results (click)

  • Campina, 23-24th November 2013 – Contretemps Cup: 3rd place in the 100m breaststroke
  • Saint George, October 15th, 2011 – Sprint Cup: 3rd place in the 50m breaststroke

Ioana Filip

Birth year: 2001
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Saint George, October 5th, 2013 – Sprint Cup: 2nd place in the 50m backstroke and crawl trial
  • Pitesti, CSM Cup, 17-18th November 2012: 3rd place in the 50m crawl
  • Tg. Mures, H2O Cup, November 3rd, 2012: 1st place in trial 50m backstroke, 2nd place in overall standings
  • Izvorani Asseco Cup, 12-13th May 2012: 3rd place in the 100m backstroke
  • Galati Cup Viva, 7-8th April 2012: 2nd place in crawl and 50m back, 3rd place in 50m Butterfly
  • Suceava, Bucovinei Cup, 26-27th February 2012: 2nd place in 50m, 100m freestyle; 2nd place in 50m backstroke, 50m butterfly
  • Pitesti, TYR Cup 12-13th November 2011: 1st place in 50m backstroke, 2nd place in 100m freestyle
  • Bacau, Bacau Cup, 29-30th October 2011: 2nd place in the 50m backstroke
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 1st place in 50m backstroke, 2nd place in 50m crawl
  • Brasov, Swimmer Cup, June 4th, 2011: 1st place in 50m backstroke, 2nd place in 50m crawl
  • Sibiu Trinket Cup, March 5th 2011: 3rd place in the 50m backstroke

Andrei Gheorghita

Birth year: 2002
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Pitesti, October 19th, 2014, CSM Cup: 1st place in the 50m crawl and back trials; 3rd in the 50m breaststroke; 2ndin the 50m butterfly
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: Place 14th in 100m freestyle
  • Campina, 23-24th November 2013 – Contretemps Cup: 1st place in 50m, 100m freestyle, 50m butterfly. 2nd place in the 50m backstroke and 100m trials, 3rd place in 50m, 100m backstroke and 100m breaststroke
  • Brasov, June 1st, 2013 – Luna’s Children Cup, 1st place in 50 m back and crawl
  • Baia Mare, Gheorghe Cup Demeca, 9-10th March 2013: 2nd place in the 100m butterfly and 3rd place in the 100m breaststroke trials
  • Arad, National Championships for children of 10 years, 23-24th June 2012: 5th place in the 50m crawl
  • Galati Cup Viva, 7-8th April 2012: 1st place in the 50m crawl, 2nd in the butterfly, breaststroke and back
  • Sibiu Cup Trinket, March 5th, 2011: 1st place in crawl, back and butterfly, 2nd place in breaststroke
  • Baia Mare, TYR Cup-Flykick 8th of May 2010: 2nd place in the 50m breaststroke, 3rd place 50m crawl
  • Suceava, Bucovinei Cup, 26-27th of February 2012: 1stplace in the 50m crawl, 3rd place in 50m backstroke, 100m freestyle and 2nd in the 50m butterfly
  • Pitesti, TYR Cup 12-13th November 2011: 2nd place in the 50m crawl and back trials
  • Bacau, Bacau Cup, 29-30th October 2011: 2nd place in the 50m butterfly and crawl, 3rd place in 50m back
  • Sfantu Gheorghe, Sprint Cup, October 15th, 2011: 1st Place in 50m back, breaststroke and crawl
  • Brasov Swimmer Cup, June 4th, 2011: 1stplace in the 50m crawl and back trials
  • Pitesti, Petre Deac Cup, 28-29th May 2011: 1st place in the 50m backstroke
  • Sibiu Trinket Cup, March 5th, 2011: 1st place in crawl, breaststroke, back and butterfly
  • Pitesti, TYR Cup 6-7th November 2010: 2nd place in the 50m crawl
  • Pitesti Cup CSM 22-23rd, 2010: 1st place – 50m crawl, 3rd place in breaststroke

Alexandru Petrache

Birth year: 2002
Practicing swimming since 2010

Performance results (click)

  • Campina, November 22nd, 2014 – Swimmer Cup “AS”: 1st place in 100m butterfly, back, breaststroke and crawl
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: Rank 9 in 200m breaststroke and 12th place in the 100m and butterfly
  • Campina, 23-24th November 2013 – Contretemps Cup: 2nd place in the 50m and 100m breaststroke trials, 3rd place in the 50m butterfly
  • Brasov, June 1st, 2013 – Luna’s Children 94: Third place in the 50m crawl trial
  • Baia Mare, Gheorghe Demeca Cup, 9-10th March 2013: 2nd place in the 50m butterfly and 3rd place in the 100m butterfly
  • Tg. Mures, H2O Cup, November 3rd, 2012: 3rd place in the 50m breaststroke and butterfly trials
  • Galati Cup Viva, 7 to 8 April 2012: Third place in the 50m breaststroke trial
  • Sibiu Trinket Cup, March 3, 2012: 1st place in 50m breaststroke, 2nd place in the 50m butterfly, 3rd place in the 50m backstroke

Andreas Faur

Birth year: 2003
Practicing swimming since 2011

Performance results (click)

  • Campina, November 22nd, 2014 – Swimmer Cup “AS”: 1st place in 50m backstroke and breaststroke; 2nd place in 50m crawl, butterfly and mixed
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: Rank 14th in the 100 and 200m back
  • Saint George, March 16th 2013 – Tri ALUTA Cup: 3rd place in 25m back (2002 and younger category)
  • Brasov, June 1st 2013, Moon Children’s Cup, 1st place in 50m back and 50m back crawl
  • Targu Mures, November 2nd, 2013 – H2O Cup: 3rd place in trial 50m backstroke and relay
  • Campina, 23-24th November 2013 – Contretemps Cup: 2nd place in 50m free, 100m and 100m mixed breaststroke, 3rd place in 50m breaststroke and back trials.

Eduard Keller

Birth year: 2003
Practicing swimming since 2011

Performance results (click)

  • Campina, November 22nd, 2014 – Swimmer Cup “AS”: 2nd place in breaststroke 50m trial; 3rd place in the 50m butterfly and mixed trials
  • Munich, Germany, 22-23rd March 2014 – Head Trophy: Rank 8 in the 200m trial
  • Campina, 23-24th November 2013 – Contretemps Cup: 2nd place in the 50m breaststroke trial and 3rd place in the 100m breaststroke